Chilean Pigeon, Patagioenas araucana. The largest pigeon in Chile and Patagonia. Resident of temperate forested regions in southern Chile & Argentina, from the sea level to the Andean slopes. Often perches quietly in foliage, in small flocks. Feeds on a wide variety of tree fruits.
Accidental visitor in the province of Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia.
This past 29th of March 2017 a solitary individual, observed by Roberto Donoso. This is the first record in Torres del Paine National Park, Patagonia.
Trotting in the open between feeding tunnels while looking for invertebrate prey, a Patagonian Hairy Armadillo, Chaetophractus villosus passes us by in the steppe of Pali Aike National Park in Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia. A mammal of diurnal and nocturnal habits, it lives in burrows of up to 5 meters long and one meter deep.
Showing its distinctive black-and-white plumage and yellow eye ring, a Magellanic Oystercatcher, Haematopus leucopodus walks along the pebble shore of the Straits of Magellan looking for invertebrate prey. The most restricted of chilean oystercatchers, it is only found in both Pacific and Atlantic coasts of Patagonia.
Flicking its diagnostic rufous tail, a Canyon Canastero, Asthenes pudibunda briefly perches on a rock while moving across a stream in a ravine near Putre, in Arica, northern Chile. Rarest of chilean canasteros, it is found only in some canyons in the Pre-Puna, a restricted area between the arid coastal desert and the high andean plateau of the Atacama Desert.
Perching on a low branch in the dark and damp undergrowth of the Valdivian temperate rainforest of Chile’s Lake District, a Chucao Tapaculo, Scelorchilus rubecula comes for a close inspection and allows for a rare full-body glimpse. Endemic to the southern temperate subantarctic forests, it is one of the most vocal of forest tapaculos and its haunting, loud call is one of the typical sounds of this kind of habitat.
With flattened ears and menacing teeth, two male Guanaco charge against each other while fighting for dominance and mating rights over the females in the herd. The largest of American camelids, their sole natural predator is the Puma, and Patagonian populations thrive in areas where livestock is not present, like Torres del Paine National Park in Chile.
Peering intently from the cover of its dense habitat in the lush Valdivian temperate rainforest of Chiloe Island in Chile’s Lake District, a female Pudu Deer, Pudu pudu pauses briefly to check on us while grazing. Second smallest deer in the world, legal protection has stopped a century of hunting, but it is still severely threatened due to sustained loss of habitat and predation by feral dogs.
Taking off after feeding in the surface a Southern Fulmar, Fulmarus glacialoides taxies vigorously to become airborne in the cold and rich waters of the Humboldt Current in the South-eastern Pacific off Valparaiso in Central Chile. The sole member of genus Fulmarus in the Southern Hemisphere, it is identified by its silvery-grey plumage colour and pink bill with a blue nose tube and black tip, and after breeding in and around Antarctica it disperses across the southern oceans looking for highly productive cold marine currents where it feeds mostly on pelagic invertebrates.
A Slender-billed Parakeet, Enicognathus leptorhynchus feeds on the seed pods of a tree in the pristine Valdivian temperate rainforest of Chiloe Island, in Chile’s Lake District. A chilean endemic parrot, its colours make it very hard to spot while in the lush vegetation, and its presence is only betrayed by the calls between members of the flocks.
Showing their typical round forehead and scarred pale-grey bodies, a small pod of Risso’s Dolphin, Grampus griseus breaches close to our boat during one of our pelagics off Valparaiso in the Pacific, Central Chile. This curious dolphin is one of several cetaceans that regularly show up on such offshore excursions.