Chilean Pigeon, Patagioenas araucana. The largest pigeon in Chile and Patagonia. Resident of temperate forested regions in southern Chile & Argentina, from the sea level to the Andean slopes. Often perches quietly in foliage, in small flocks. Feeds on a wide variety of tree fruits.
Accidental visitor in the province of Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia.
This past 29th of March 2017 a solitary individual, observed by Roberto Donoso. This is the first record in Torres del Paine National Park, Patagonia.
Magellanic Plover, Pluvianellus socialis is the sole member of family Pluvianellidae, and despite its name it is not really related to true Plovers, Charadriidae, but closer to Chionidae, the Sheathbills. However, it wasn’t until 1975 that it was separated from Plovers and placed into its own monotypic family, Pluvianellidae and genus, Pluvianellus.
Some authors have suggested placing it within the Sheathbill family, but several morphological and behavioural traits separate it from that group, such as the use of a crop to carry food to the chicks, the slight asymmetry of the bill, and the use of the feet to dig in the ground for food.
A medium-sized shorebird, the shape of its body recalls a small dove or seedsnipe more than a plover. Generally found along the shores of shallow saline lakes and lagoons with rocky and muddy shores, very exposed to the wind, with variable water levels. Also on rocky coasts, especially during migration periods.
It can be easily overlooked due to its extremely cryptic colouration, especially as it blends with the pebbles that are commonly part of their habitat, and finding it usually involves a fair amount of time and patience, trying to discern its minute shape among vast extensions of pebbles and stones in the shores of Patagonian water bodies.
Territorial, normally in pairs or family groups. Also associates with other plovers and sandpipers, like Two-banded Plover, Rufous-chested Dotterel and Baird’s and White-rumped Sandpipers. Forms flocks during migration and winter.
Endemic to Patagonia, local and partially resident in the extreme south of Chile and Argentina, in Chile restricted to Magallanes district, and it is classified as Near Threatened (NT) in the IUCN Red List.
A blaze of green and red against the stark winter white, an Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus feeds on the seeds of a short bush that sticks out through the snow blanket in the shore of the Straits of Magellan near Punta Arenas in Chilean Patagonia. Southernmost of all parrots in the world, it is found to the very tip of the South American continent.
Austral Rail, Rallus antarcticus, the smallest member of Rallus genus. Endemic to Patagonia. Very scarce to locally frequent in some places in southern regions of Argentina and Chile, resident through eastern Patagonia south to central-eastern Magallanes. Scarce and local summer resident, that breeds in Torres del Paine National Park, Chilean Patagonia.
Present on lagoons, ponds and in damp grasslands adjacent to marshy areas with abundant dense reeds, situated on the shrubby patagonian steppe.
Alone or in pairs. Also in family groups. Rather territorial during the breeding season. Curious. Loud and singular call. Spends most of its time hidden in vegetation making it very difficult to observe. Considered as a vulnerable species. Its population is estimated to be between 2,500 – 10,000 individuals.
Tail cocked in an alert posture, a Magellanic Oystercatcher, Haematopus leucopodus guards over its breeding territory in the middle of the patagonian steppe of Pali Aike National Park in Magallanes, Chile, a Guanaco in the background. One of the three southern cone oystercatchers, it is the only one to leave the coast for the inland plains, especially in breeding season.
Approaching its nest located inside a crevasse in the rocks, a Puna Ground Tyrant, Muscisaxicola juninensis briefly pauses on top of a boulder with a beakful of insect prey that will be fed to its offspring. One of the highest-living tyrant flycatchers, it is found in the high Andes above 3,500m above sea level.