Perching on a dead branch, a female Striped Woodpecker Veniliornis lignarius looks for insect larvae in Torres del Paine NP, Chilean Patagonia. The smallest of Patagonian woodpeckers, it is found around the edge of Nothofagus southern beech stands.
Probing the mud with one of the longest bills of any plover, a Diademed Sandpiper-Plover wades and looks for invertebrates in a high bog in the Andes east of Santiago, central Chile. A striking bird, its very name reflects the puzzle that early ornithologists faced when confronted with a shorebird that exhibits mixed traits of both Plovers and Sandpipers families.
Taking off after feeding in the surface a Southern Fulmar, Fulmarus glacialoides taxies vigorously to become airborne in the cold and rich waters of the Humboldt Current in the South-eastern Pacific off Valparaiso in Central Chile. The sole member of genus Fulmarus in the Southern Hemisphere, it is identified by its silvery-grey plumage colour and pink bill with a blue nose tube and black tip, and after breeding in and around Antarctica it disperses across the southern oceans looking for highly productive cold marine currents where it feeds mostly on pelagic invertebrates.
Showing their typical round forehead and scarred pale-grey bodies, a small pod of Risso’s Dolphin, Grampus griseus breaches close to our boat during one of our pelagics off Valparaiso in the Pacific, Central Chile. This curious dolphin is one of several cetaceans that regularly show up on such offshore excursions.
Vigorously flicking its tail, a Dusky Tapaculo, Scytalopus fuscus allows for a fleeting glimpse while scurrying from one bush to another. An endemic to central Chile, it is heard more than it is seen, as it likes to live in the midst of the thickest brush.
Looking for invertebrate prey in the grass, a Chilean Tinamou, Nothoprocta perdicaria allows for a brief glimpse in the open before returning to the safety of the brush on a field in Central Chile.
An endemic tinamou to Chile, it belongs to a South American family that is related to rheas and are the only flying Ratites.