Chilean Pigeon, Patagioenas araucana. The largest pigeon in Chile and Patagonia. Resident of temperate forested regions in southern Chile & Argentina, from the sea level to the Andean slopes. Often perches quietly in foliage, in small flocks. Feeds on a wide variety of tree fruits.
Accidental visitor in the province of Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia.
This past 29th of March 2017 a solitary individual, observed by Roberto Donoso. This is the first record in Torres del Paine National Park, Patagonia.
This past 9th of January, 2017, a solitary individual of Hooded Grebe, Podiceps gallardoi, one of the most endangered and rare birds of South America, was spotted and photograped in Lake Santa Maria, near Porvenir in Tierra del Fuego island, Chile, among a flock of 100-some Silvery Grebe, Podiceps occipitalis, a closely related and similar-looking but far more common south american grebe.
This record adds to several recent records of isolated birds that have been found between 2013 and the present in the province of Magallanes in Chilean Patagonia, but the last time it was seen in Tierra del Fuego was 1997, 20 years to the day.
Recently discovered species, described in 1974 in Argentina. Endemic to south-eastern Patagonia.
Resident to uplands of western Santa Cruz, in diverse very windy pre-Andean plateaus of eastern Argentinian Patagonia.
Alone or in pairs. Occasional, scarcely recorded in Magallanes province, Chile. Nests colonially, sometimes seen in mixed flocks with several Silvery Grebe. This species breeds on a few basaltic lakes in the interior of Santa Cruz, extreme south-west Argentina. Excellent diver, curious.
Critically Endangered (CR), This species has a very small and extremely rapidly declining population within a very small range.
Diving downwind in the gale, a Cape or Pintado Petrel, Daption capense dashes past our boat off the coast of Valparaiso, Chile. One of the southern Fulmarine Petrels and many seabirds that can be spotted in pelagic trips off Chile, they migrate along the Chilean coast en route to their breeding grounds in the South Shetlands and the rocky coast of the Antarctic Peninsula, where they nest in ledges in unaccessible cliffs.
A Patagonian endemic Tinamou of large and robust body, this species has a restricted range in Patagonian steppe from the coast of the Straits of Magellan to the windy plateaus of western Argentinian Patagonia. Very rare, scarcely recorded in eastern sector of Magallanes province in Chile.
It inhabits steppe shrublands, especially with Lepidophyllum, Junellia, Berberis sp., and open wind-swept areas.
Small groups and flocks up to 40 individuals in non-breeding season during the southern winter, when it shelters from the snow in small caves. Alarm call is a characteristic whistle.
Runs rapidly, with its body in an upright position, flies only when threatened, with loud, heavy and strong wing-beats. The chicks remain in the care of the male. Shy.
On Friday 19 and Saturday 20 August we went out with Arjan Dwarshuis, a Dutch bird watcher, who is doing his “Biggest Year” birding around the world !, trying to surpass the 6,000 species, more than half of all existing species worldwide in just one year!
We observed interesting species, considering that spring has not yet begun and several species still haven’t arrived to the area.
First birded in Tres Puentes wetland and the Straits of Magellan, where we found Magellanic Horned Owl, Dolphin Gull and Southern Fulmar among others, then the next day early in the southern sector of Punta Arenas we went looking for shorebirds and waterbirds characteristic of the area such as 3 species of Oystercatcher (American, Blackish and Magellanic), 2 species of Steamer-Duck (Flying and Flightless), 4 species of Patagonian geese (Upland, Kelp, Ashy-headed and Ruddy-headed Goose), a beautiful family of Magellanic Woodpecker at San Juan river, and Austral Parakeet, among other birds of the native forests.
Then, north of Punta Arenas in the Patagonian steppe environment; Silver teal, Lesser Rhea, Two-banded Plover, and the highly sought after and Patagonian Endemics Magellanic Plover and White-bellied Seedsnipe.
We look forward to the final outcome this great global birding effort of “Biggest Year”
Phoenicoparrus is a genus separated from the rest of the Flamingos because of their deep mandible or lower bill and the very long filtering filaments or lamellae in the maxilla or upper bill.
Their higly restricted range makes it difficult to find them in the field. Often you will see them next to the other two South American species, Andean and Chilean Flamingo.
There are two specific spots that hold two important colonies of James Flamingo. One is in Southern Bolivia in lake Laguna Colorada at 4300 mts above sea level which keeps more than 40 thousand of them. Then in Chile in Tara salt lake a smaller colony but also quite important because is the only place in Chile where is easier to find them active.
The Andean Lapwing, Vanellus resplendens, is a high-altitude species that inhabits the high Andean plateau of the Central Andes in South America, where it roams the bogs and stream banks looking for invertebrate prey. The least common of the three South American lapwings, it can be found in suitable habitat in Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile and Argentina.