Hooded Grebe, Podiceps gallardoi

Recently discovered species, described in 1974 in Argentina. Endemic to south-eastern Patagonia.

Resident to uplands of western Santa Cruz, in diverse very windy pre-Andean plateaus of eastern Argentinian Patagonia.

Alone or in pairs. Occasional, scarcely recorded in Magallanes province, Chile. Nests colonially, sometimes seen in mixed flocks with several Silvery Grebe. This species breeds on a few basaltic lakes in the interior of Santa Cruz, extreme south-west Argentina. Excellent diver, curious.

Critically Endangered (CR), This species has a very small and extremely rapidly declining population within a very small range.

(Red List Category):

http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/22696628

© Claudio F. Vidal, Far South Expeditions 2016
© Sebastián Saiter, Far South Expeditions
© Sebastián Saiter, Far South Expeditions

Author: Sebastián Saiter

Naturalist and Birder. Active member of NGO Agrupacion Ecologica Patagonica in Punta Arenas, Chile.